IEEE logo    

May 9-11, 2013
hosted by South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Rapid City, SD, USA


South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
IEEE logo 2013 IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE on
ELECTRO/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

NEW  Conference Pictures

General Information
Industry Call for Papers
Organizing Committee
Keynote Speakers
Accommodations
About the Black Hills
Travel and Maps
Registration Information
Sponsorship Information
Workshops
Technical Program
Tours

Student Paper
Contest Registration


IEEE Copyright Information
Sample Paper


eit Home


Sponsors










Preliminary Program

Thursday, May 09, 2013
TimeSession
12:00 Noon - 6:00 PMRegistration
Surbeck Center
4:00 PM - 6:00 PMShuttles
Shuttles will run every 10 minutes
between Surbeck Center and the Adoba and Cambria Suites hotels
6:30 PM - 9:00 PMReception
King Center/Hall of Fame
Welcome Remarks From
Kazem Sohraby
2013 Conference General Chair
Dr. Duane Hrncir
Acting President SDSMT
Hossein Mousavinezhad
EIT Conference Founding General Chair
Karen Pederson
IEEE Region 4 Director
Jim Riess
IEEE Region 4 Past Director
7:30 PM - 9:30 PMShuttles
Shuttles will run every 10 minutes
between King Center and the Adoba and Cambria Suites hotels
Friday, May 10, 2013
TimeSession
7:00 AM - 9:00 AMShuttles
Shuttles will run every 10 minutes
between Surbeck Center and the Adoba and Cambria Suites hotels
7:30 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration
Surbeck Center
7:30 AM - 8:00 AMBreakfast
Surbeck Center
8:00 AM - 9:30 AMWelcome Remarks/Keynote
Ballroom/Surbeck Center
Keynote Speaker: David Nghiem
Cell-phone: Issues & Solutions
9:30 AM - 10:00 AMBreak - Exhibitors
Ballroom/Surbeck Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 NoonSession 1A
Bump
Advanced Renewable Energy Materials and Applications (AREMA) - 1

Chair: Dr. Qi Hua Fan
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
South Dakota State University
Session 1B
Hardrock
Antennas and Propagation/Mobile Computing

Chair: Dr. Reinaldo Tonkoski
South Dakota State University
Session 1C
Dorr
Controls Systems/Power and Renewable Energy Systems -1

Chair: Professor S. Al-Wakeel
King Saud University
Session 1D
McKeel
Student Paper Contest

Chair: Steven James
IEEE
 
12:00 Noon - 1:30 PMLunch
Ballroom/Surbeck Center
Keynote Speaker: Richard Gowen
Trusting Autonomous Systems
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMSession 2A
Bump
Advanced Renewable Energy Materials and Applications (AREMA) - 2

Chair: Dr. Dmitri Kilin
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
South Dakota State University
Session 2B
Hardrock
Electronics

Chair: Dr. Benjamin Braaten
North Dakota State University
Session 2C
Dorr
Power and Renewable Energy Systems -2

Chair: James Riess, PE
IEEE
Session 2D
McKeel
Student Paper Contest

Chair: Steven James
IEEE
 
3:30 PM - 4:00 PMBreak - Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 5:40 PMSession 3A
Bump
TBA
Session 3B
Hardrock
Software Engineering and Cybersecurity

Chair: Dr. Madjid Fathi
Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS)
University of Siegen, Germany
Session 3C
Dorr
Power and Renewable Energy Systems - 3

Chair: Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Idaho State University
Session 3D
McKeel
Biomedical

Chair: Dr. Afshin Izadian
Purdue School of Engineering and Technology
IUPUI
 
5:40 PM - 6:15 PMBreak - Exhibitors
5:45 PM - 6:15 PMShuttles
Pictures with Hoop Dancer
Performance begins at 6:15 PM.
6:15 PM - 9:00 PMBanquet
Ballroom/Surbeck Center
Keynote Speaker: Robert Trew
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Research Programs at the
National Science Foundation
8:30 PM - 10:00 PMShuttles
Shuttles will run every 10 minutes
between Surbeck Center and the Adoba and Cambria Suites hotels
Saturday, May 11, 2013
TimeSession
7:00 AM - 9:00 AMShuttles
Shuttles will run every 10 minutes
between Surbeck Center and the Adoba and Cambria Suites hotels
7:30 AM - 4:00 PMRegistration
Surbeck Center
7:30 AM - 8:00 AMBreakfast
Surbeck Center
8:00 AM - 9:30 AMWelcome Remarks/Keynote
Ballroom/Surbeck Center
Keynote Speaker: Craig Rieger
Resilient Control Architectures and Systems
9:30 AM - 10:00 AMBreak - Exhibitors
10:00 AM - 12:00 NoonSession 4A
Bump
Advanced Renewable Energy Materials and Applications (AREMA) - 3

Chair: Dr. Zhong Hu
Department of Mechanical Engineering
South Dakota State University
Session 4B
Hardrock
Wireless and Network Systems - 1

Chair: Dr. Yanxiao Zhao
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
SDSMT
Session 4C
Dorr
Industry Presentations

Chair: Dr. Naima Kaabouch
Electrical Engineering Department
University of North Dakota
Session 4D
McKeel
Robotics and Intelligent Systems - 1

Chair: Dr. Rajesh Kavasseri
North Dakota State University
Workshop
Project Management
Dr. Tarek Lahdhiri
EEP-208
12:00 Noon - 1:30 PMLunch
Ballroom/Surbeck Center
Keynote Speaker: Madjid Fathi
Approaching Knowledge Technology
for a significant Word Association
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMSession 5A
Bump
Communication Theory -1

Chair: Dr. Hamid Vakilzadian
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Session 5B
Hardrock
Wireless and Network Systems - 2

Chair: Dr. Kazem Sohraby
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
SDSMT
Session 5C
Dorr
Algorithms/Computing

Chair: Dr. Naima Kabouch
Electrical Engineering Department
University of North Dakota
Session 5D
McKeel
Robotics and Intelligent Systems - 2

Chair: Dr. Rajesh Kavasseri
North Dakota State University
Workshop
Project Management
Dr. Tarek Lahdhiri
EEP-208
3:30 PM - 4:00 PMBreak - Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 5:40 PMSession 6A
Bump
Communication Theory - 2 /Information Systems

Chair: Dr. Charles Tolle
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
SDSMT
Session 6B
Hardrock
Wireless and Network Systems - 3

Chair: Dr. Yanxiao Zhao
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
SDSMT
Session 6C
Dorr
Materials

Chair: Dr. Jeff McGough
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
SDSMT
Session 6D
McKeel
Technology Transfer Benefits for the University, the Community and the Public

Chair: Howard Rockman